CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H078735 EE
[…] See HQ H016586, dated October 15, 2007; HQ 964960, dated September 4, 2002; HQ 562177, dated November 9, 2001; HQ 560827, dated February 25, 1998. In the instant case, we find that since DAI is an incorporated entity, it meets the definition of a “person.”

Lastly, you inquire whether the MPF is payable on subheading 9801.00.30, HTSUS. The MPF is collected per 19 U.S.C. § 58c(a)(9)(A) for the processing of merchandise that is formally entered or released into the United States. The limitations on the MPF are set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 58c(b). 19 U.S.C. § 58c(b)(8)(B) provides, in pertinent part, that no fee may be charged for the processing of any article “provided for any item in chapter 98 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, except subheading 9802.00.60 or 9802.00.80…” See 19 U.S.C. § 58c(b)(8)(B)(i).